Cérémonies de souvenir en Alberta


Ardrossan

Date: Lundi 5 Novembre 2018
Time: 10:30 am
Fairmount Cemetery
Highway 16 and RR 220
Contact: Rita Purdy - 780-922-2228
Participating School: Ardrossan Junior/Senior High School.  

Beaumont

Date: Mardi 6 Novembre 2018
Time: ~ 5:45 pm (Please contact Bruce Lecren for information on location of assembly for the ceremony)
Clearwater Cemetery
.5 km south on 50th street (Highway 814) from Nisku Road on the east side of the highway.
Participating Youth:  287 Beaumont Spitfire Royal Canadian Air Cadet Squadron, 1st Beaumont Cubs, 1st Beaumont Guides
Contact: Bruce LeCren, Lecrenb@telus.net


Bonnyville

Date: Mercredi 7 Novembre 2018
Time: 9:00 am
Roman Catholic Cemetery & St. John United Cemetery
66 Street, Bonnyville
Participating school: École Notre Dame High School
Contact: Siobhan Winterhalt swinterhalt@lcsd150.ca


Calgary

Burnsland Cemetery
Date: Lundi 5 Novembre 2018
Time: 10:30 am
27 Ave. & Spiller Rd. SE

Union Cemetery
Date: Lundi 5 Novembre 2018
Time: 10:30 am
27 Ave. & Spiller Rd. SE

Participating Schools: Ascension of Our Lord, St. Matthew,  Our Lady of Peace, Blessed Cardinal Newman
Military Support: TBA
Contact:  Debbie Persinger 403-807-7818


Cooking Lake

Date: Lundi 5 Novembre 2018
Time: 10:30 am
Cooking Lake Cemetery
Hwy 14 at Range Rd. 221, South Cooking Lake
Participating School: Sherwood Heights School
Contact: Lynn Mekechuk (780) 467-5930


Edmonton

Please click here for details on the various Edmonton cemetery locations.


Fort Vermilion

Date: Lundi 5 Novembre 2018
TIme: 11:00 am

St. Henri's Roman Catholic Cemetery
4601 River Road

St. Luke's Anglican Cemetery
Located on River Road, east of Fort Vermilion

Participating Schools: St. Mary's & Fort Vermilion Public
Military Support: 4th Canadian Ranger Patrol Group
Contact: Darwyn Toews, 780-841-8319


High Level

Date: Samedi 10 Novembre 2018
Time: 4:00 pm
High Level Cemetery
Approximately 5 km North of High Level
Participating Youth: 2979 Royal Canadian Army Cadets
Contact: Robin Dwyer robin.dwyer@gmail.com


Jasper

Date: Lundi 5 Novembre 2018
TIme: 10:30 am
Jasper Cemetery
Highway 16 just outside of town
Participating School: Jasper Jr./Sr. High School
Contact: Dee Dee Bartlett, 780-931-2541


Leduc

Date: Pas de Participation en 2018
Leduc Public Cemetery
6107- 43 St. Leduc, AB
Participating School: TBA
Military Support: TBA
Contact: Terry Wittkopf, 780-986-9553


Lloydminster

Date: Saturday 3 November 2018
Time: 10:30 AM

LLOYDMINSTER CEMETERY
49 Avenue/54 Street
Lloydminster, SK T9V 0W2

Participating: 3rd Lloydminster Sparks Unit, 1st Lloydminster Pathfinder Unit, 2nd Lloydminster Brownie Unit,  1st Lloydminster Ranger Unit, 5th Lloydminster Guide Unit, 186 Air Cadet Squadron, École St. Thomas

Contact:  Amy Hrynchuk 1-780-203-7349
ahrynchuk@outlook.com


Mannville

Date: Jeudi 8 Novembre 2018
Time: 1:30 pm
Mannville New Cemetery
Highway 16 East
Participating School: Mannville School
Contact: Jenny Wagner Jennifer.Wagner@btps.ca


Medicine Hat

Date: Mercredi 7 Novembre 2018
Time: 10:15 am
Hillside Cemetery
1280 - 10 Avenue SW
Participating Schools: Dr. Ken Sauer School, Crescent Heights High School, École St. John Paul II School, St. Mary's School
Military Support: TBA
Contact: Trish Richard, trishrichard17@gmail.com


Olds

Date: Vendredi 2 Novembre 2018
Time: 1:00 pm
Town of Olds Cemetery
West Side of HWY 2A South of Olds
Participating Schools: Olds High School, Deer Meadow School, Holy Trinity Catholic School
Contact: Linda Reade, lindareade@shaw.ca


Peace River

Date: Vendredi 9 Novembre 2018
Time: 1:30 pm
Mount Pleasant Cemetery
North end of town (GPS Coordinates 56.26284, -117.28265)
Participating School: Good Shepherd School
Contact: Nicola Quigley (780) 624-3432


Red Deer

Date: Mardi 6 Novembre 2018
Time: 10:00 am
Alto Reste Cemetery
3.6 km east of 30 Avenue on Highway 11
Participating School: Father Henri Voisin School
Contact: Jessica Maloughney jessica.maloughney@rdcrs.ca


Rochester

Date: Vendredi 2 Novembre 2018
Time: 11:00 am
Rochester Cemetery
The students will be doing a Peace Walk to the cemetery weather depending. The general public are welcome on the walk and at the cemetery.
Participating School: Rochester School
Contact: Marianne Cumbleton (780) 698-3930


Rocky View County

Date: Lundi 5 Novembre 2018
Time: 10:30 am
Garden of Peace Cemetery
243208 Garden Rd NE T1X 1G2
Participating School: St. Gabriel the Archangel School
Military Support: TBA
Contact: Todd Baker, tbaker@rockyview.ca


St. Albert

Date: Lundi 5 Novembre 2018
Time: 10:30 am

St. Albert Municipal Cemetery
Poundmaker Road
Participating School: William D. Cuts School
Military Support: 3 CDSG Sig Sqn
Contact: Bob Fagan 780-459-1500

St. Albert Catholic Cemetery
7 St. Vital Avenue
Participating School: Vincent J. Maloney Junior High School, Bertha Kennedy School
Military Support: TBA
Contact: Rhonda Hartman, rdhartman@nostoneleftalone.ca


Sherwood Park

Date: Lundi 5 Novembre 2018
Time: 10:30 am
Glenwood Memorial Cemetery
52356 Range Rd 232
Participating School: École Claudette-Et-Denis-Tardif
Military Support: TBA
Contact: Emily Averes 780-265-2555


Smoky River

Date: Mercredi 7 Novembre 2018
Time: 9:15 am
Ceremony Location:   Ceremony will be at the McLennan Legion and poppies will be laid following the ceremony.

Cemeteries:

  • McLennan

  • Donnelly

  • Falher

  • Girouxville

  • Guy

  • Jean Cote

  • Culp

Participating school: Georges P. Vanier School
Contact person: Marion Lessard, mlessard@hpsd


Spruce Grove

Date: Lundi 5 Novembre 2018
Time: 10:30 am
Pioneer Cemetery
South of intersection at Highway 16A (Parkland Highway) and Range Rd. 271
Participating school: Michael Phair School
Contact: Rhonda Hartman, rdhartman@nostoneleftalone.ca


Stettler

Date: Mardi 6 Novembre 2018
Time: 1:00 pm
Lakeview Cemetery
3810 - 50 Street
Participating Schools: Wm. E. Hay Stettler Secondary Campus, Stettler Elementary School
Contact: Peggy Duncan- 403-741-6973 c.  403-742-3379 h

Sturgeon County

Date: Lundi 5 Novembre 2018
Time: 10:30 am
Christ Church Poplar Lake Cemetery
Sturgeon County, Junction of 82 Street and 195 Avenue
Participating School: Calder Elementary School
Military Support: TBA
Contact: John Matthews 780-457-2207


Sylvan Lake

Date: Mardi 6 Novembre 2018
Time: 1:30 pm
Lakeview Cemetery
4302 - 50 Street, Sylvan Lake AB
Participating School: École Mother Teresa Catholic School
Contact: Stephanie Cardinal stephanie.cardinal@rdcrs.ca


Westlock

Date: Lundi 5 Novembre 2018
TIme: 11:00 am
Westlock Municipal Cemetery
9503 - 96 Ave.

Date: Mardi 30 Octobre 2018
TIme: 1:00 pm
St. Mary's Catholic Cemetery 
104 Ave/93 St.

Participating Schools: St. Mary School, R.F. Staples Secondary School

Contact: Pastor Marjorie Steele pastormarjorie@hotmail.com


Wetaskiwin

Date: Samedi 3 November 2018
Time: 10:30 am @ Diamond Jubilee Memorial Park (50th Avenue & 54 Street)  After ceremony, poppies will be laid at the below cemeteries: 

Wetaskiwin Memorial Cemetery
50 Avenue & 54 Street
Wetaskiwin Cemetery
47 Street & 63 Avenue

Participating Groups: Wetaskiwin High School Sabres Football, Rosebrier 4H, Wetaskiwin Home Education, Hetlinger Taekwon-do, Sacred Heart School - Jr. High Leadership Group, 42 Air Cadets, Wetaskiwin Taekwon-do, Wetaskiwin Cubs, Wetaskiwin Wrestling Club

Contact: Stacey Coughlan 780-362-2409