Cérémonies de souvenir en Edmonton

Date: All Edmonton & area ceremonies on Monday, November 5, 2018 @ 10:30 am

Cemetery: Beechmount (Video Live Broadcast)
Address: 12420 - 104 Street (Parking is very limited)
Participating Schools: St. Basil - Jean Forest Academy, RIverbend Junior High School, St. Mary School, St. John Bosco School, Westmount Junior High School, St. Thomas More Junior High School, Rio Terrace School
Military Support: TBA

Cemetery: Christ Church
Address: Junct. 82St/195Ave. Sturgeon County
Participating School: Calder Elementary School
Military Support: TBA

Cemetery: Clover Bar
Address: 2025 Yellowhead Trail
Participating School: Delwood School
Military Support: TBA

Cemetery: Edmonton Jewish
Address: 7622 - 101 Avenue
Participating School: Talmud Torah School
Military Support: TBA

Cemetery: Edmonton Municipal
Address: 11820 - 107 Avenue
Participating Schools: St. Brendan School and St. Anne School
Military Support: TBA

Cemetery: Evergreen Memorial
Address: 16102 - Fort Rd
Participating School: Horse Hill Elementary School
Military Support: TBA

Cemetery: Holy Cross
Address: 14611 Mark Messier Tr. NW T6V 1H4
Participating Schools: Father Michael Troy Junior High School
Military Support: TBA

Cemetery: Little Mountain
Address: 16025 - 54 Street NW
Participating Schools: Dr. Donald Massey School
Military Support: TBA

Cemetery: Mount Pleasant
Address: 5420 - 106 Street
Participating Schools: Dan Knott Junior High School
Military Support: TBA

Cemetery: Northern Lights
Address: 15203 - Campbell Road
Participating Schools: St. Edmund School
Military Support: TBA

Cemetery: Our Lady of Peace
Address: 4814 Meridian St. T6P 1R3
Participating Schools: Mary Hanley Elementary School
Military Support: TBA

Cemetery: Rosehill
Address: 1605 - 141 Street SW
Participating Schools: Mother Margaret Mary School
Military Support: TBA

Cemetery: South Haven
Address: 5004 Meridian St.
Participating Schools: **Please note that due to a last minute school cancellation, the ceremony will be held at Our Lady of Peace cemetery (beside South Haven) and after the poppies are laid at Our Lady of Peace cemetery, the poppies will be laid at South Haven Cemetery
Military Support: TBA

Cemetery: St. Anthony
Address: 106 St./53 Ave.
Participating Schools: St. Catherine School
Military Support: TBA

Cemetery: St. Joachim
Address: 10504 - 117 Street
Participating Schools: St. Mark Junior High School, St. Pius X Elementary School
Military Support: TBA 

Cemetery: St. Michael's
Address: 13819 - 82 Street
Participating Schools: St. Matthew Elementary School
Military Support: TBA

Cemetery: St. Stephen's
Address: 20203 Meridian St. T5Y 6E6
Participating Schools: J.J. Bowlen Junior High School
Military Support: TBA

Cemetery: Westlawn Memorial
Address: 10132 - 163 St.
Participating Schools: Westlawn Junior High School
Military Support: TBA

Contact for Edmonton locations: Rhonda Hartman rdhartman@nostoneleftalone.ca


Proposed Sequence of Events
(LIVE BROADCAST)

BEECHMOUNT CEMETERY
12420 – 104 Street
Edmonton, Alberta

Parking is limited to residential streets.

Public required to be in place prior to the LIVE BROADCAST.

Start Time: 10:30 am

10:32 am O Canada

10:35 am Ceremony Begins - Opening Remarks

  • Dignitary Speakers to be confirmed.

  • Please revisit this page for updated details.

11:00 am Two Minute Silence will be observed by all

11:02 am Bugler will play the lament

11:03 am Students begin to place the poppies.

Audience and students to pay respects on cemetery grounds.

VIP Reception to follow (invitation only)