Cérémonies de souvenir en Colombie-Britannique


Anyox

Date: Nov 3/4 2018
Anyox Cemetary (abandoned mining town of Anyox)

Schools: Canadian Junior Rangers (from Smithers and Deese Lake schools)
Military: 4th Canadian Ranger Patrol Group
Contact: Lieutenant-Colonel Russ Meades; 250-413-7148 cell; russ.meades@forces.gc.ca
Click on "Location" for further information. Location


Campbell River

Date: Pas de participation en 2018
Old Campbell River Cemetery
3200 Island Hwy (Hwy 19)


Cranbrook

Date: Mardi 6 Novembre
Temps: TBC
Cranbrook Old General Cemetery
School: Laurie Middle School
Contact: Lesya Basarba; (250) 432-8281; lesya.basaraba@sd5.bc.ca

Creston

Date: Jeudi 8 Novembre
Temps: 1:00 PM
Lower Kootenay Band Cemetery
Ecole: Yagan Nukiy School 904 Simon Road


Kelowna #1

Date: To Be Announced
Temps: TBA
Memorial Park Cemetery; 1991 Bernard Ave, Kelowna

School: Anne McClymont Elementary; 4489 Lakeshore Rd, Kelowna
Military: The British Columbia Dragoons
Contact: Captain Jeff Daley; 250-712-4228; jeffrey.daley@forces.gc.ca

Kelowna #2

Date: To Be Announced
Temps: TBA
Lakeview Memorial Gardens

School: Casorso Elementary
Military: The British Columbia Dragoons
Contact: Captain Jeff Daley; 250-712-4228; jeffrey.daley@forces.gc.ca


Lumby

Date: Lundi 5 Novembre
Temps: 11:00 am
Lumby Cemetery
Participating Schools: Inglis Elementary School
Military Support: British Columbia Dragoons
Contact: Lawrna Myers; (250) 503-1617; lsmyers@telus.net

Nanaimo

Date: TBA
Temps: TBA
Cedar Valley Memorial Garden
Participating Schools:
Military Support: The Canadian Scottish Regiment

New Westminster

Date: Nov 5 2018
Temps: 10:30 AM
Cemetery: Fraser Cemetery (Military Section);
100 Richmond St, New Westminster, BC

Participating Schools: Richard McBride Elementary School
Military Support: The Royal Westminster Regiment; RCN Sea Cadets Fraser; Navy League of Canada; Canadian Army Cadet Corps 2316
Contacts: Honorary Colonel Karen Baker-MacGrotty; 604-808-0557


Penticton

Date: Mercredi 7 Novembre
Temps: TBC
Cemetery: Lakeview Cemetery, 775 Lower Bench Road, Penticton

Participating School: KVR Middle School
Military Support: The British Columbia Dragoons
Contacts: Captain Jeff Daley; 250-712-4228; jeffrey.daley@forces.gc.ca


Terrace

Date: Pas de participation en 2018
Cemetery: Kitsumgallum Cemetery, 101 Kalum Lake Rd; then Terrace Municipal Cemetery, 238 Kalyn Lake Rd; then ending at the Cenotaph, 3215 Eby St


Vancouver

Date: Mercredi 7 Novembre
Temps: 10:30 AM
Mountain View Cemetery (Military Section); 5455 Fraser St, Vancouver, BC

School: St. Mary’s Elementary School; 5239 Joyce St, Vancouver
Military: The Royal Westminster Regiment

Contact: Catherine Moffatt; (778) 881-9141; cmoffatt@stmary.bc.ca  


Vernon

Date: Jeudi 1 Novembre
Temps: 10:15 AM
Cemetery: Pleasant Valley Cemetery, 4311 Pleasant Valley Rd., Vernon

Participating Schools: École Beairsto Elementary; Harwood Elementary School
Military Support: British Columbia Dragoons

Contacts: Lawrna Myers; (250) 503-1617; lsmyers@telus.net
 


Victoria

Date: Vendredi 2 Novembre
Temps: 10:30 AM
God's Acre Veterans Cemetery; 1240 Colville Rd, Esquimalt

Participating School: Rockheights Middle School
Contact: Principal Maryanne Trofimuk; (250) 384-7125; mtrofimuk@sd61.bc.ca

Date: Lundi 5 Novembre
Temps: 1:30 PM
Ross Bay Cemetery; 495 Fairfield Rd, Victoria

Participating School: Margaret Jenkins
Military Support : The Canadian Scottish Regiment
Contacts: Vice - Principal: Janet Langston (250) 598-5191; jlangston@sd61.bc.ca

Date: Samedi 3 Novembre
Temps: 11:00 AM
Hatley Park Cemetery - 4673 Falaise Dr. Victoria